Skip to content

Results / Events

Bristol bouldering championships

We'd like to thank everyone who took part in this years 2022 Competition and all our sponsors which include Rise physio, Entre-Prises, Expression holds, Enigma climbing products and Move GB. Results from the day can be found below!

TOP SIX - ADULT MALE

1 Cailean Harker 2 Tommy Matthews 3 Vadislav Angelou 4 Matt V.C. 5 Ben Norman 6 Ben Hargreaves

TOP SIX - ADULT FEMALE

1 Laura Munro 2 Leona Goodey 3 Melissa Clements 4 Becky Brown 5 Sophie Lee 6 Veronica Melkonian

TOP FOUR - YOUTH FEMALE

1 Sophie Lee 2 Sophie Morton 3 Holly Kee (joint) 3 Meg Wang (joint) 4 Millie Carrington (joint) 4 George Dalgliesh (joint)

TOP FOUR - YOUTH MALE

1 Guy Garrett-Cox 2 Ollie Jugroop 3 Theo Stevens 4 Otis Whitney

SCORES

There were 25 problems on the day and only six competitors from each category went through to the adults final. The finals consisted of eight unseen blocs and competitors battled it out for the top place. The youth round had no final but because there was a draw for the top youth male spot we saw Ollie and Guy compete in a great one off special round.

MALE

POSITION NAME SC. NUMBER RESULT
1 Tommy Matthews 114 275
2 Cailean Harker 86 272
2 Ben Norman 106 272
3 Matt V.C. 64 269
4 Vadislav Angelou 12 260
5 Ben Hargreaves 44 258
6 Harry Leers 70 254
7 Rajendra Pun 132 251
8 Adam Snow 6 246
9 Duma Brickhill 76 244
9 Yan Hawkins 84 244
10 Richard Hill 56 243
11 Sam Barstow 26 239
12 Sam Carling 8 232
13 Mohammad-Nassir Miah 46 213
14 Oliver Axon 96 208
15 Leo Laurer 112 203
16 Michael Palfrey 134 197
17 Bryce Shakespeare 74 190
17 Simon Brice 92 190
18 Peter Ford 52 184
19 Lewis May 32 175
19 James Goodey 68 175
20 Julian Halford 104 174
21 Alessandro Masullo 80 165
21 Tom Penfold 90 165
22 Max 30 162
23 Danny 72 159
24 Alex Croot 36 158
25 Dario Zapatero 102 151
26 Kieran Holmes-Martin 34 150
27 Noah Ramharter 78 145
28 Ben Gray 194 144
29 Matt Clark 280 143
30 Chris Tolley 66 133
31 Charlie 120 125
32 George Chapman 198 124
33 Davy Ker 176 118
34 Jordan Beer 136 116
35 Merlin Webster 182 114
36 Fred Sparks 150 101
37 Alex Holbourne 10 100
38 Francois du Toit 82 98
39 Mike Collins 88 97
40 Cameron Lawrence 28 95
40 Josh Solly 42 95
41 Finn Marjoram 152 93
42 Chris Farnish 262 90
43 Joel Bragg 118 89
44 Kaspars Purvins 98 80
45 Josh Ledbury 122 78
45 Joe Moorhouse 212 78
45 Chris Matthews 16 78
45 Bob Berriman 154 78
46 Caius Patel 216 77
47 Chris Holmes 130 75
48 Adam Figgins 18 72
49 Joe Keohane 186 70
50 Ricky Hunter 148 69
51 Stephen Measures 20 68
52 Aidan Crofton 206 65
53 Seb Fowkes 184 64
54 Harry Hartley 188 63
55 James Watson 156 61
55 Hassan 192 61
56 Ed Fildes 158 60
57 Philip Dyke 128 59
58 Charlie B 110 58
58 Clive Shelton 60 58
59 Will Taylor 162 57
59 Mariyan Zarev 202 57
60 Oliver Short 160 56
61 Sam Loescher 190 55
62 Rob Burgess 142 53
63 Chris Ingham 22 49
64 Tom Watkins 264 48
65 Felix Dawson 208 46
66  Unknown 140 44
67 Tom Wilson 144 42
68 Paul Fuchter 62 41
69 Lewis Olliver 180 40
70 Tom Murray 196 35
71 Jacob Stafford 100 33
72 Joseph Peck 164 32
73 Leone Trascinelli 146 25
74 Charlie Mayo 24 24
74 Richard Osborne 200 24

FEMALE

POSITION NAME SC. NUMBER RESULT
1 Laura Munro 37 189
2 Melissa Clements 39 150
3 Sophie Lee 47 134
4 Becky Brown 41 132
5 Leona Goodey 9 126
6 Veronica Melkonian 29 115
7 Abi Nicholson 21 109
8 Unknown 15 97
9 Jane Blackbourn 57 88
10 Heather Carling 13 86
11 Liana Price 17 83
12 Sam Puri 1 78
12 Lucy Saunders 55 78
13 Sara Ha 31 75
14 Jennifer Hebden 23 74
15 Izzy Fernandez 49 67
16 Vickie Krawaczynska 25 55
17 Isabella Tyzceck 53 47
18 Lizzie Lee 45 46
19 Anni 59 37
20 Amalie Gray 61 29

YOUTH FEMALE

POSITION NAME SC. NUMBER RESULT
1 Sophie Lee 64 183
2 Sophie Morton 68 167
3 Holly Kee 53 164
3 Meg Wang 66 164
4 Millie Carrington 55 160
4 George Dalgliesh 74 160
5 Seren Wednesday Wills 72 146
6 Rhea Barraclough 51 144
7 Martha Frost-Mullen 96 134
8 Dulcie Troy 60 120
8 Megan Brown 70 120
9 Anya Doust 58 100
10 Imogen Holmes 89 93
11 Molly Gransden 62 92
12 Anna Marquez-Vega 86 53
13 Elspeth Barden 77 46
14 Dominique Mackay 75 43
15 Neve Moyle 73 38
16 Imogen Reese 94 12
17 Iteila S 92 8
18 Lucille 87 2

 

 

 

YOUTH MALE

POSITION NAME SC. NUMBER RESULT
1 Guy Garrett-Cox 18 220
2 Ollie Jugroop 14 220
3 Theo Stevens 7 205
4 Otis Whitney 1 203
5 Fin Lawrence 9 201
6 Billy Seymour 12 192
7 Matthew Volanthe 3 178
8 Seb Turner 24 178
9 Max Browne 16 163
10 Thomas Wardle 13 154
11 Otto Koopman 21 152
12 Theo Phillips 8 134
13 Zac Hifle 5 126
14 Bailey Hammond 6 124
15 Jack Marquez Vega 15 110
16 Nate Dodds 22 103
17 Ben Byas 23 91
18 Hannes Kirwan 20 67
19 Jasper Symon 2 66
20 Oli Hambley 25 45
21 Alex Pawlaski 32 22
22 Ruben Barraclough 26 13
23 Reuben 39 12
24 George 41 8
25 Alexander Timmins 28 2
26 Ethan Gray 30 2