Bristol Bouldering Championships – Results

This weekend saw the third edition of the Bristol Bouldering Championships. Many thanks to all those who took part and also our sponsors, Lyon Equipment, Banana Fingers and Entreprises for providing prizes.

Scott Seefeldt took some great photos of the event and his flickr stream can be found on the link. https://flic.kr/s/aHskPsxXpd

pano

Qualification Results

Female

Points Cat
1 Hannah Slaney 214
2 Llinos Cassidy 201
3 Rhoslyn Frugtniet 196
4 Keira Law 179 J
5 Gwyneth Uttley 171
6 Heather Ogsten West 148
7 Katie Acton 141 J
7 Daniella Mann 141
7 Immy Hales 141 J
10 Claudia Heselden 135
11 Anya Forino 131 J
12 Harriet Sheppard 126 J
13 Ella Mcknight 118
14 Anna Rapson 112
15 Elen Osbourne 107 J
16 Jennifer Hebden 104
17 Grace Ford 100 J
18 Elinor Scruby 97
19 Anna Biven 93 J
19 Hannah Slaney 93
21 Ruth Armstrong 90 V
22 Emma Daly 85
23 Joss Semple 83 J
24 Emma Declerck 79 J
25 Sylwie Muragh 78
26 Izzy Sanderson 75 J
27 Annie Perlott 74
28 Sorrel Carter 73
28 Sharon Norman 73 V
30 Lily Caine 72 J
31 Zoe Hewlett 72 J
32 Imelda McGrath 68
33 Leonie Holley 66 J
34 Elisabeth Matthews 65
35 Eva Chapman 56 J
36 Lauren Rure-Brook 54
37 Emily Angel 52
38 Eva Cosway 51 J
39 Anna Willis 50
40 Silvie Chapman 45
41 Meadow 44 J
42 Lotte Declerck 42 J
42 Evie Coupland 42 J

 

Male

Points  Cat
1 Max Ayrton 263
2 Cailean Harker 260
3 Ben West 253
4 Sam Prior 249
5 Joe Walmsley 235 J
6 Simon Brice 232
7 Ben Norman 229
7 Yan Hawkins 229
9 Daniel Wardle 223
10 Elliot Vanstone 219
11 Matt Gooder 208
12 Gavin Symonds 205
13 Stevie Vanstone 201
13 Rich Coupland 201
15 Jake Richardson 199
16 Simon Allan 198
16 Tom Frost 198
16 Jamie Mason 198
19 Simon Wilson 197
20 Henry Crawley 195
21 Luke Hernandez 194
22 Prajak Kunrat 192 V
23 Josh Downham 189
24 Alex Jackson 187
25 Jason Williams 186
26 Findlay Wood 182 J
27 Zidong Zhad 179
27 Lucas Maggs 179
29 Lunchy Munchy 175 V
30 Xavier Caine 174 J
31 Alastair Bully 170
32 Alex Whitmore 169
33 Sergio Cebrain 166
34 Roly Foster 165
35 Rich Bennett 161
36 Abe Semple 160 J
37 William Robertson 158
38 Daniel Luke Heber 157 J
39 Ali P 153
40 Jamie Johnstone 151
40 Jamie Thornley 151
42 Arwol Roberts 150 V
43 Robert Parkes 145 J
44 Paul Wood 144
45 Paul Thomas 143
46 Tom Biven 141 J
46 Elliot Johnston 141
48 Milton Wakefield 140
49 Chris Chavasse 139
49 Elliot Hutchinson 139 J
51 Niall Swanwick 137
52 Jonathon Minchinson 133
53 Jona Schmidt 132
54 Jack Crozier 129
54 Jonny Furze 129
54 James Mcintosh 129
57 Steve Cox 126
58 Marc Ward 125
59 Noah Wyatt 118 J
60 Tom Courtiour 117
61 Nathan Bibby 113
62 Charlie Caine 111 V
63 Bin Gray 110 J
63 Man with no name 110
63 Ryan Ward 110
66 Chris Bonwick 105
67 Joe Burguete 95 J
68 Ruben Cox 94
68 Simon C 94
70 Paul Reah 91 V
71 James Watson 90
72 Gary Annins 89 V
73 Nigel Thompson 88
73 Aleessandro Masullo 88
73 Peter Biven 88 J
76 George Anning 87 J
77 Alan Vines 85
78 Mike Blitz 84
79 Max Bailey 84
80 Yasmuir Sahin Actunoz 82
81 Fred Declerck 78 V
81 Oliver Neals 78
83 Jim Cater 77
84 Robert Moffatt 76
85 Jake Binsley 75
86 Matt Wyatt 70 V
87 Rob Humphries 67
88 Martin Potts 57

Finals

 

1st Hannah Slaney
2nd Rhoslyn Frugtniet
3rd Gwyneth Uttley
4th Llinos Cassidy
5th Daniella Mann
6th Heather Ogsten-West
7th Claudia Heselden

f3

female-podium

 

1st Max Ayrton
2nd Cailean Harker
3rd Ben West
4th Sam Prior
5th Simon Brisce
6th Joe Warmsley
7th Ben Norman
8th Yann Hawkins
9th Daniel Wardle

m2

m2b

mens-podium

 

And last but not least the lucky recipient of these shoes is Roland aka Lunchy Munchy

sportiva-solutions

To get your hands on a pair head over to Banana Fingers, conveniently located in Bloc (through the glass doors) for these and the whole of the La Sportiva range.